?

Log in

:://i saw your flag on the marble arch
:://love is not a victory march
Recent 
3rd-Apr-2020 01:23 am - [ Partial Friends Only ]
If you are here because of kattunlove, um...I don't know why you're here XD;; Anything that has to do with that comm is either posted TO the comm, or it's locked for only the other mods. I discuss nothing really about the comm or the group itself here.

If you are here for my writing/icons/anything else, again, I don't really post it here. All of my "work" is posted to moon_reversed

That all said:
Comment to be added, and tell me where you found me?
3rd-Feb-2020 07:34 am - [ ETLAN - masterpost ]
this is mostly for the benefit of my beta readers:P if you aren't a beta reader, you won't be able to view the files. *shrug*

ETLAN
Glossary
Summary
Prologue
Chapter One
Chapter Two
Chapter Three **edited 4/28/2010**
Chapter Four **REWRITE IN PROGRESS**

Ignore all Links under this.
Chapter Five
Chapter Six
Chapter Seven (7/20)
Chapter Eight 11/02
Chapter Nine (In Progress)
20th-Jun-2016 01:24 pm - RIP David
It seems like I only update when I have bad news :/

For those of you who do not have me on facebook: my sister's husband died this past Thursday. He was in china for business. He was supposed to catch a cab in the morning, but he never came down, so they sent someone up to check on him. They found him in bed, just...gone. They think it was a brain aneurysm (sp?).

I'm flying out tomorrow morning to be there for her and my nephew. Brian and Kristy are paying for my ticket, and have made arrangements for the kids to be taken care of while I'm gone. I'm...not handling it all that well, David was like my second father, so this is fucking me up on so many levels, but I'm keeping it together for now. It's only a week, then I'll come back home, have myself a mini-breakdown, and...we'll see. I have my priorities.

Sis is having the worst of it. She's having to deal with the consulates, banks, the company Dave worked for, etc., on top of trying to cope with the loss of her husband of almost 26 years, AND being there for their son. Our mother is there now, nagging her to eat, sleep, etc.,

Oikko...has moved into emergency coping mode. He wakes up....okay, gets shit done, goes to bed. Rinse. Repeat.

We don't have any plans for a funeral yet...we don't even have his body back yet, and Dave didn't want a funeral anyway. He's always said that he wantsed a party. He wantsed people laughing, having fun, remembering the crazy shit he did. He never wanted people crying over him (oops. Too late there, asshole. Next time, try not dying).

Anyway. Yeah. Fun times. So much fucking fun.
12th-Aug-2014 12:14 am - RIP Robin Williams.
Still shocked, but trying to #rememberhimwithsmiles ...and I HATE hashtags x_x

(Anyone even still out there? O.o)
ahaha, forgot to mention:X

I killed my cellphone ;_; well, not ME, actually, but anyway. it ended up in a puddle of water, and now it won't stay on unless it's plugged in. *sighs*

Luckily, straight talk had a couple free phone offers...all you had to do was buy a service card with it, so I got a pretty good one for only $30+shipping. I SHOULD get it on wednesday or thursday, so if you get a random text message, it's probably me:P

I'll also be posting the new address probably on wednesday when the net gets turned on at the old place~



...okay, NOW I think I'm done:P

Originally posted at:
http://www.dreamwidth.com.
sdjkfhsdk

okay, tomorrow (today, monday, whatever), the sale on this place closes. Kristy is supposed to come home as soon as it's settled, and we'll finish up packing EVERYTHING except what we'll be sleeping in/on, and what we're wearing the next day.

Tuesday, I'll be going to the new house with the kids & Brian early EARLY in the morning. When the movers get there, I get to play traffic director, lol. We won't have any internet until sometime on wednesday though:\

we still don't have a home for my cats, but I'm gonna try and talk to sis tomorrow and see if I can convince her hubby to let her have Spiky. I THINK his big issue is any damage the cat does with his claws, but if I volunteer to keep them supplied with softclaws (claw cap things)...well, I can hope:\ in the meantime, pray that our friend's neighbour decides they want the kitties, preferably sometime today:S


On a potentially 'YAY!' note, Kristy and Brian might be letting me have their flat screen tv o.O Their new bedroom isn't big enough to hold what all they have in their current room, so it leaves us with an extra tv:P MY room comes with a built in work area that can EASILY be used as an entertainment center, so yeah:D

they're also giving me their extra microwave, for some odd reason o.O Apparently they think I'll be happier if I don't ever have to go upstairs except to take care of the kids, lol. I actually don't mind it either way, but *shrug*

prayprayprayPRAY that we find a home for at least ONE of the kitties:S

Originally posted at:
http://www.dreamwidth.com.
3rd-Jun-2012 08:52 pm - home for the kitties:S
we officially move on thursday, but I HAVE to find a home for my two cats, preferably, by tuesday or wednesday.

is THERE anyone here in the Texas area that can take them in? even if it's just temporary until I can find them a permanent home?? I'm sending everything they need with whoever can help...litterbox, litter, food, bed, two carriers, and a vacuum groomer thing...:S
...I'm not sure how I feel about this, but...


I'm finding a home for BOTH of my cats. Once we move (we're packing right now), me, Kristy and Koda are going to a pet store/or/shelter and getting a "family" kitten.



*sighs* I'm...mixed feelings. on the one hand, I feel better because now I don't have to pick one brother over the other, or worry about hurting someone else. Kristy likes Squall, Koda and sis both adore Spiky, and I love them both.

also, these two are used to being around kids, so I had been worried about one of the kids getting scratched in the face/eyes. With a kitten, it'll grow up around the kids, and we can also start it getting used to regular baths and being brushed/groomed on a daily basis.


Kristy is paying for the adoption. I told her I didn't want her to, but she is insisting. I tried explaining that, with HER paying for it, it wouldn't feel like it's MINE. She said that the cat WILL be mine, but she wants to pay for it since it's because of HER/her family that I'm losing these two.


we won't be getting the kitten until we get to the new house, but I'm already looking for homes for the boys now. it'll be weird without them, but...:\



they're right next to me, but i miss them already.

Originally posted at:
http://www.dreamwidth.com.
not exactly a meme, but I saw a meme and it reminded me of these.

the good: http://kevan.org/johari?name=anah9lives
the bad: http://kevan.org/nohari?name=anah

you can answer them anonymous~ you just type in whatever you want the site to record you as:P

Originally posted at:
http://www.dreamwidth.com.
16th-May-2012 07:50 pm - pottermore, hey, wait a minute??
rofl, okay, two people have added me on pottermore, but I'm not sure who's who, SO...

PixieRain & MagicHazel....who-tf are you two?? ;_; *dying*
This page was loaded Aug 30th 2016, 1:03 pm GMT.